People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Quinn, Mary (1776–?)

Mary Quinn was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in February 1801 aboard the Anne. She had four children with John Richardson between 1802-08. It was stated at the inquest into John Richardson's death in 1810 that Mary had been crippled  by a 'beam falling on her in the lumber yard, and has ever since walked on crutches'.  In 1814 Mary and her three children were living in Sydney 'on stores'.  In 1828 she was living at the Sydney Benevolent Asylum; her age was given as 52.

Citation details

'Quinn, Mary (1776–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/quinn-mary-29834/text36932, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Richardson, Mary
  • Quin, Mary
Birth

1776
Dublin, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years