People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Purver, John (1771–1846)

John Purvey (Purver) was sentenced to life transportation for stealing a mare colt. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Coromandel in 1802. He married Sarah Lowe in 1814. It seems they separated for a period but were together again by 1825 before separating again. In 1828 Purvey, labourer, was registered as living at William Stubbs's farm in the Hawkesbury.

Citation details

'Purver, John (1771–1846)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/purver-john-27828/text35569, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Purvey, John
Birth

1771
Nuthurst, Sussex, England

Death

29 August 1846
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life