Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Pugh, Hannah (c. 1758–1826)

Hannah Smith (c.1758-1826) was found guilty on 5 April 1785 at the Winchester Quarter Sessions of stealing a quantity of clothing, with Daniel Gordon, from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she was discharged to the Charlotte with her young son William (sometimes also called Edward) in March 1787, was transferred to the Friendship at Rio de Janeiro and then transferred to the Lady Penrhyn at the Cape of Good Hope. She arrived at Sydney, with her son, in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. William Smith was buried at Port Jackson on 6 June 1788.

Hannah Smith married Edward Pugh on 15 June 1788. They had at least five children.

Hannah Pugh was buried at Sydney on 17 October 1826; her age was given as 77.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 334-35

Citation details

'Pugh, Hannah (c. 1758–1826)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pugh-hannah-30979/text38348, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Hannah
Birth

c. 1758

Death

17 October 1826
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years