People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ann Pugh (1786–1788)

Ann Pugh (1786-1788), the daughter of convicts Ann Parker and Edward Pugh, was born at Gloucester gaol at Christmas 1786; her parents were awaiting transportation. Ann arrived at Sydney with her mother aboard the Charlotte in January 1788 (her father arrived on the Friendship) as part of the First Fleet.

Ann Pugh died and was buried (as Ann Pue) at Port Jackson on 30 June 1788.

Citation details

'Pugh, Ann (1786–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pugh-ann-30983/text38351, accessed 24 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Parker, Ann
  • Pue, Ann
Birth

December, 1786
Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England

Death

30 June, 1788 (aged 1)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Key Events