People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Proctor, Alethea Mary (Thea) (1879–1966)

artist

Alethea Mary Proctor (1879-1966), self-portrait, 1921

Alethea Mary Proctor (1879-1966), self-portrait, 1921

National Gallery of Australia, 49262

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Alethea Mary Proctor (1879-1966), self-portrait, 1921

Alethea Mary Proctor (1879-1966), self-portrait, 1921

National Gallery of Australia, 49262

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Proctor, Thea
Birth

2 October 1879
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 July 1966
Potts Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation