People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Prior, Rebecca (1754–1805)

Rebecca Davison, a needle worker, and Sarah Burdo were found guilty, on 25 October 1786 at the Old Bailey, of the theft of £3.13s.16d. from a man they had accosted. Sentenced to seven years transportation they were sent to Newgate Gaol before they were delivered to the Lady Penrhyn on 6 January 1787. They arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Davison married William Holmes on 17 February 1788. The couple were sent to Norfolk Island on 14 February 1789 by the Supply. By mid June Rebecca was working as a dressmaker. Holmes left the island for India on 6 May 1792.

Rebecca returned to Port Jackson aboard the Daedalus in November 1794; Thomas Prior also travelled on the ship. The couple were married on 14 August 1795. She died, as Mrs Pryor, on 12 February 1805.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 101

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Prior, Rebecca (1754–1805)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/prior-rebecca-29867/text36968, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davison, Rebecca
  • Davidson, Rebecca
  • Davison, Rebecka
  • Holmes, Rebecca
  • Pryor, Rebecca
Birth

1754
England

Death

12 February 1805
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years