People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Patrick Stephen Primrose (1900–1968)

by Chris Cunneen

Patrick Stephen Jocelyn O'Connell Primrose (1900-1968) bookkeeper, storekeeper and airman

Birth: 31 May 1900 or 25 August 1899 in Hong Kong, son of Spencer Philip Primrose (1866-1917) and Alice Rosamond Smith. Marriage: (1) 11 March 1938 in the Registrar General’s Office, Sydney, to Barbara Eaton Carnegie, stenographer. The Marriage was dissolved. (2) 6 April 1942 in St Michael and all Angels Anglican Church, New Farm, Queensland, to Nancy Gilbee Brown, a radiographer. They had two children. Death: 2 November 1968 at Goroka, Eastern Highlands, Papua New Guinea. 

  • Educated in England and Belgium, and left school aged 14 to enter the Mercantile Marine.
  • Enlisted in the Royal Naval Air Service from 16 September 1917, transferred to Royal Air Force in April 1918. Relinquished commission on 1 September 1921.
  • Four years rubber planting in Federated Malay States with Dunlop Plantations Ltd. Worked in Fiji with Vatukaisia Mining Co. Limited.
  • Described himself as a prospector on his first marriage certificate.
  • Transferred from the Reserve to active force in the Royal Australian Air Force on 23 September 1939. Served in the Middle East from November 1940 to March 1942. Served overseas again in July 1943 and September 1944.
  • Served in Ceylon (Sri Lanka) from 11 December 1944 to 3 April 1945. As Wing Commander, was discharged at his own request on 23 July 1945.
  • In 1949 opened a miniature golf course at Surfers Paradise, Queensland.

Additional Resources

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Primrose, Patrick Stephen (1900–1968)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/primrose-patrick-stephen-33103/text41277, accessed 30 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Patrick Primrose, 194?

Patrick Primrose, 194?

Australian war Memorial, P12424.023

Life Summary [details]

Birth

31 May, 1900
Hong Kong, China

Death

2 November, 1968 (aged 68)
Goroka, Eastern Highlands, Papua New Guinea

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Military Service