People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Price, Jean Purves (1879–1939)

Born Uardry, Hay, New South Wales. Daughter of Charles Mills and Margaret Ainslie Mills, of Uardry, Hay, New South Wales.

Wife of the late Vivian Franklin Lyon Rose Price (who was the second son of Colonel Tom Price, C. B. ), First Lieutenant, Royal Indian Marine (invalided 1913); Lieut-Commander, R. N. 1915; Naval Transport Officer, North Beach, Anzac.

One daughter, Vivian Judith Elizabeth Rose, who received her education at St. Catherine’s, Melbourne; Bedgebury Park, England; and Paris.

COMMITTEES. Member of Committee Lady Northcote Kindergarten; Member of Toorak Branch of Children’s Hospital Auxiliary.

CLUBS. Alexandra, Royal Melbourne.

ADDRESS. “Kimotho,” Landale Road, Toorak, Melbourne. Victoria.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Price, Jean Purves (1879–1939)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/price-jean-purves-18491/text30575, accessed 20 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mills, Jean Purves
Birth

1879
Hay, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 July 1939
Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Clubs
Properties