People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Pretty, Ann (c. 1833–1897)

Ann Kelly (c.1833-1897) a house servant, arrived in Melbourne aboard the Pemberton in 1849 with her two sisters Hannah and Winifred, as one of the 4000 Irish orphan girls sent to the Australian colonies in 1848-1850. Ann was born in Kilrush, County Clare, Ireland. Her parents were John Kelly, weaver, & Ann Slattery. She was employed in Melbourne by Eliza Groves for two years at a wage of £5 and married William Pretty on 5 December 1850 at St Peter's Church, Eastern Hill, Melbourne. The couple had twelve children. William worked as a tinsmith and was occasionally brought before the police court for arrears in paying family and spousal maintenance and for violently threatening his wife.

Ann Pretty died on 28 December 1897 at North Melbourne.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pretty, Ann (c. 1833–1897)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pretty-ann-31709/text39171, accessed 20 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kelly, Ann
  • Kelley, Anne
  • Kelley, Catherine
  • Kelly, Annie
Birth

c. 1833
Kilrush, Clare, Ireland

Death

28 December, 1897 (aged ~ 64)
North Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Groups
Social Issues