People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Pounds, Philadelphia (Phyllis) (1781–1816)

Philadelphia (Phyllis/Phillis) and her sister Frances Pounds were sentenced to life transportation for breaking into a house and stealing shoes, clothing and food. They arrived in Sydney in 1801 aboard the Earl Cornwallis.

Phyllis was assigned to James Underwood as a housemaid and was to live with him for six years and have three children. They did not marry however.

Citation details

'Pounds, Philadelphia (Phyllis) (1781–1816)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pounds-philadelphia-phyllis-25167/text33639, accessed 26 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pouns, Philadelphia
Birth

1781
Farningham, Kent, England

Death

26 December 1816
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life