People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Frances Pounds (1779–1816)

Frances  Pounds and her sister Philadelphia were sentenced to life transportation for breaking into a house and stealing shoes, clothing and food. They arrived in Sydney in 1801 aboard the Earl Cornwallis. Both sisters were granted a ticket of leave in 1811.

In 1810 she had a son with John McCarthy and in 1812 a daughter, registered as Rebecca Pounds, with David Wisherd.

Citation details

'Pounds, Frances (1779–1816)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pounds-frances-24865/text33654, accessed 2 March 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pouns, Frances
Birth

1779
Farningham, Kent, England

Death

29 July, 1816 (aged ~ 37)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life