People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Cameron Pott (1877–1969)

Born, Warrnambool, Victoria. Educated, Presbyterian Ladies’ College, Melbourne.

Daughter of the late Rev. John Anderson, of Warrnambool, Victoria. Wife of Jas. Gideon Pott, of Potburn, Etrick, Scotland, who joined the Lothian and Border Horse Yeomanry 1914 and died in Salonika, 1916. Grand-niece of John Hastie, of Leslie Manor Estate, benefactor of the University, the Presbyterian Church and the Church of England to the extent of £60,000.

CHARITIES. On the Committee of the Ministering Children’s League; Vice-president of the National Board of the Y. W. C. A., Australia; Chairman of the World Fellowship Committee. An active worker for the Presbyterian Women’s Missionary Union and Girls’ Hostels. During the war, worked as V. A. D. for five years, was mentioned in despatches.

HOBBIES. Gardening and Music.

CLUB. Member of the Committee of the Quamby Club.

ADDRESS. “Hybla,” Wallace Avenue, Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pott, Mary Cameron (1877–1969)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pott-mary-cameron-18934/text30549, accessed 25 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Anderson, Mary Cameron
Birth

1877
Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

Death

1969 (aged ~ 92)
Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Clubs
Key Organisations