People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Porter, Susannah (Susan) (c. 1790–1835)

Susannah Mortimer (c.1790-1835), the daughter of convict, Susannah Mortimer, was probably born during the voyage of the Lady Juliana from Portsmouth to Sydney in 1789-1790. It is thought her father may have been a sailor on the ship, William Screech. Susannah accompanied her mother to Norfolk Island on the Surprize in August 1790 and took her stepfather Thomas O'Brien's surname. Her mother had at least eight more children with O'Brien.

Susannah left Norfolk Island with her mother and stepfather on the City of Edinburgh in September 1808. George Porter was also on the ship. Susannah and Porter were married at Hobart on 21 November 1808; both signed the register with their mark. The couple had at least seven children. Following her husband's death in 1828 Susannah continued to work the family farm.

Susannah Porter was buried (as Susan Porter) on 7 May 1835 at Glenorchy, Tasmania. Her age was given as 45 and her occupation as 'settler's wife'.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 448

Citation details

'Porter, Susannah (Susan) (c. 1790–1835)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/porter-susannah-susan-31632/text39106, accessed 11 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • O'Brien, Susannah
  • Mortimer, Susannah
  • Screech, Susannah
Birth

c. 1790
at sea

Death

6 May 1835
Glenorchy, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events