People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Porter, Mary (1765–1850)

Mary Hutchinson and her mother Ann were sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing clothing and money. They arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Mary Ann. By about 1792 Mary was living with James Weavers. They settled on a farm close to her mother in the Hawkesbury region. Her mother married a convict who had come on the same ship as Weavers. It is believed that James Weavers died in a conflict with Aborigines in 1805. Mary's mother also died around this time. Mary, who by this time had three or four children, went to live with her stepfather, Richard Porter. They commenced a defacto relationship, had several children and married on 8 June 1811.

Citation details

'Porter, Mary (1765–1850)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/porter-mary-29692/text36748, accessed 27 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Weavers, Mary
  • Hutchinson, Mary
  • Hatcheson, Mary
Birth

23 May 1765
London, Middlesex, England

Death

20 January 1850
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years