Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Porter, Ann (1737–1805)

Ann Hutchinson and her daughter Mary were sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing clothing and money. They arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Mary Ann. On 8 October 1797 she married Richard Porter who had a farm next to her daughter in Ryde. She was buried on 3 April 1805.

Citation details

'Porter, Ann (1737–1805)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/porter-ann-29693/text36749, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hutchinson, Ann
Birth

1737
England

Death

2 April 1805
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years