People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Poor, Ann (1792–?)

Ann Power was born on 4 March 1792 at Norfolk Island, the daughter of John Caesar and Ann Poor. She was orphaned by 1796 and seems to have been adopted by Hannah Fisher. Ann left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) with Fisher on the Kangaroo in February 1814.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 481

Citation details

'Poor, Ann (1792–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/poor-ann-30497/text37812, accessed 27 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fisher Power, Mary Ann
  • Power, Mary Ann
  • Poore, Ann
Birth

4 March, 1792
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cultural Heritage