People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Pontie, John (c. 1759–?)

John Pontie (1759- ) and John Matthew Cox were found guilty on 7 July 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of 13 yards of thread lace from a haberdasher. His death sentence was commuted to life transportation on 7 August 1786. He was sent to the Ceres hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Pontie was emancipated on 4 September 1799 on condition that he remain exiled for life. In 1806 he was given permission to leave the colony; he left on the Commerce in February 1807.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 290

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Pontie, John (c. 1759–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pontie-john-30630/text37962, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ponti, John
Birth

c. 1759

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life