People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Polin, Vincent Sydney (1882–1955)

Vincent Sydney Polin, n.d. photographer unknown

Vincent Sydney Polin, n.d. photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

VINCENT SIDNEY POLIN was born on 2nd November, 1882, at Coonamble, New South Wales, the son of Mr. Peter Aloysius Polin and Mrs. Elizabeth Polin. He was educated at Riverview College, Sydney, and entered the Bank’s service at Coonamble on 27th November, 1902. His subsequent appointments were as follows:—Dubbo, June, 1904, where in January, 1907, he was appointed ledger-keeper; Head Office, in May, 1910; Coolamon (as teller) in July, 1911; and Lockhart, in August, 1913.

Vincent Polin enlisted in the A.I.F., and sailed by the “Orsova” on 14th July, 1915, with the 7th Reinforcements of the 3rd Battalion. He was promoted to quartermaster-sergeant, and later on to lieutenant.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Polin, Vincent Sydney (1882–1955)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/polin-vincent-sydney-23622/text32600, accessed 25 January 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Vincent Sydney Polin, n.d. photographer unknown

Vincent Sydney Polin, n.d. photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Polin, Vincent Sidney
Birth

2 November 1882
Coonamble, New South Wales, Australia

Death

22 May 1955
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Military Service
Workplaces