People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Plunkett, Joseph (1816–1885)

In 1865 a warrant was issued for Joseph Plunkett's arrest for deserting his wife and leaving her without means of support. He was described in the NSW Police Gazette (20/9/1865, p 333) as about 24 years of age, 6 ft tall, with a fair complexion.

Joseph died in the Liverpool Asylum on 27 August 1885.

Citation details

'Plunkett, Joseph (1816–1885)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/plunkett-joseph-25473/text33823, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Plunket, Joseph
Birth

10 April 1816
Barony, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

27 August 1885
Liverpool, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation