People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Leslie Martyn Player (1891–1981)

Leslie Martyn Player, n.d. photographer unknown

Leslie Martyn Player, n.d. photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

LESLIE MARTYN PLAYER was born on 24th December, 1891, at Adelaide, South Australia. He was educated at St. Peter’s College, Adelaide, and the University of Sydney. He entered the service of the Bank in July, 1909, at Kalgoorlie, W.A., and was transferred in August, 1914, to the Inspector’s staff at the Head Office. He was appointed ledger-keeper at Ryde, New South Wales, in October, 1914, and transferred to Moruya, as teller, in June, 1915.

Leslie Martyn Player enlisted on 19th July, 1915, and was a member of the 13th Battalion of the A.I.F. He served in France with distinction and was promoted to corporal in May, 1916; to second-lieutenant on 27th April, 1917, and to lieutenant on 3rd October, 1917. For his bravery in leading two men and rushing a German machine-gun position, killing the crew, and capturing the gun, Lieutenant Player was awarded the Military Cross.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Player, Leslie Martyn (1891–1981)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/player-leslie-martyn-23621/text32599, accessed 31 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Leslie Martyn Player, n.d. photographer unknown

Leslie Martyn Player, n.d. photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Schroeder, Leslie Martyn
  • Sterling, Leslie Martyn
Birth

24 December, 1891
Gilbert Town, South Australia, Australia

Death

24 March, 1981 (aged 89)
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Awards
Workplaces