People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Pillinger, James Torrence (c. 1765–1845)

James Pillinger was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 19 July 1790 at Bristol, England. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Pitt in February 1792. He went to Norfolk Island (it is not known when but it was prior to 1804) and married Elizabeth Wood there on 15 January 1806. They had two children on the island before leaving for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh in September 1808, settling on 36 acres near his parents-in-law at Clarence Plains. James and his wife had a further seven children.

James Pillinger died on 12 July 1845 at Oatlands, Tasmania. His age was given as 80; cause of death as 'general decay', and occupation as farmer.

Citation details

'Pillinger, James Torrence (c. 1765–1845)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pillinger-james-torrence-31535/text38992, accessed 21 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pellinger, James Torrence
Birth

c. 1765
Bath, Somerset, England

Death

12 July 1845
Oatlands, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Bristol
Trial Date: 19 July 1790
(1790)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (9)