People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Piles, Mary (c. 1766–?)

Mary Piles was found guilty on 6 April 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing money from a lodger at an inn. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. She married Ottiwell Ingle on 14 September 1788. Her son John, fathered by John Chew, was baptised on 5 July 1789. Mary, her husband and son were sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. They lived on Ingle's allotment at Phillipsburg and left the island on the Atlantic in September 1792.

Mary had a son with William Browning in 1794. They were living at Seven Hill Hills, with two children, in 1806. In 1822 and 1825 Mary was described as the wife of William Edwards. No later records have been found for her.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 288-89

Citation details

'Piles, Mary (c. 1766–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/piles-mary-30433/text37737, accessed 14 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Browning, Mary
  • Pele, Mary
  • Pile, Mary
  • Poile, Mary
  • Ingle, Mary
  • Edwards, Mary
Birth

c. 1766
Kent, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years