People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Pigott, Samuel (c. 1761–1817)

Samuel Pigott/Pickett (c.1761-1817) and Samuel Barsby were found guilty on 20 March 1786 at Devon, England, of the theft of 50 yards of drugget (coarse woollen cloth). Their death sentences were commuted to seven years transportation. Sent to the Dunkirk hulk, they arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Charlotte as part of the First Fleet.

Pigott was sent to Norfolk Island on the Golden Grove on October 1788. After involvement in a plot to take over the island in January 1789 he was held in irons. On 15 February he was ordered to work in light irons. By July 1791 he was subsisting on a 2-acre Sydney town lot, living with Mary Thompson. He left the island in September 1792. In November 1794 he received a 30 acre grant of land in the Hawkesbury region. By 1800 his household consisted of himself, a woman, and four children. In 1804 he was granted a further 35 acres of land at Mulgrave Place. In 1806 all of his household (himself, wife and seven children) were off stores. He was buried (as Samuel Picket) on 14 May 1817 at Parramatta, his age given as 50.

Citation details

'Pigott, Samuel (c. 1761–1817)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pigott-samuel-30162/text37436, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pickett, Samuel
  • Piggote, Samuel
  • Pickell, Samuel
  • Pickitt, Samuel
  • Picket, Samuel
Birth

c. 1761
England

Death

13 May 1817
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years