People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Pigott, Mary (c. 1769–1824)

Mary Thompson was sentenced, at the March 1789 Lincoln Assizes, to 7 years transportation for the theft of a silver watch. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. She was sent to Norfolk Island in August 1790 on the Surprize. By February 1791 she was living with Samuel Pigott. In July of that year they were cultivating a small piece of land at Sydney Town. They were among the many couples married by Rev Richard Johnson in a mass ceremony on the island in November 1791. The couple returned to Sydney in 1792 on the Atlantic. They settled on a farm in the Hawkesbury region and had 7 children before the marriage apparently broke down in 1812. A newspaper ad in the Sydney Gazette stated that Samuel would not be responsible for his wife's debts after she had 'eloped from my House without any just Cause or Provocation'.

Following Samuel's death in 1817, Mary moved to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in January 1820. She was mustered there in 1820 as owning 50 cattle. She died at Hobart (as Mary Pickett) on 28 March 1824, her age was given as 51.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 569

Citation details

'Pigott, Mary (c. 1769–1824)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pigott-mary-30163/text37437, accessed 23 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pigot, Mary
  • Thompson, Mary
  • Pickett, Mary
  • Picket, Mary
  • Pickitt, Mary
Birth

c. 1769
England

Death

28 March 1824
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years