People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Pickett, Susanna (c. 1727–1816)

Susanna Pickett (c.1727-1816) was found guilty (as Susannah Picket) on 12 December 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a cloak from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she was held at Newgate Gaol until discharged to the Lady Juliana in March 1789. She arrived at Sydney in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Pickett was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize, arriving in August 1790. She was living with James Murphy by 1793. Following Murphy's death in 1804 she lived with John Brown, a stock keeper on Norfolk Island. The couple left the island for Port Jackson on the Kangaroo in 1814. They were described by the superintendent as an old, poor couple who required public support.

Susannah Brown died on 13 October 1816 was buried two days later at the Old Sydney Burial Ground; her age was given as 89.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 479

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pickett, Susanna (c. 1727–1816)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pickett-susanna-30837/text38188, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pigott, Susanna
  • Pickett, Susannah
  • Picket, Susanna
  • Brown, Susannah
  • Brown, Susanna
  • Pricket, Susan
  • Prickett, Susan
Birth

c. 1727

Death

13 October 1816
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years