People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Philp, Alexander (1799–1862)

Alexander Phelp was sentenced to seven years transportation for breaking into a warehouse and stealing sundry working tools. He arrived in Sydney in 1819 aboard the Globe. He married Sophia Nichols in 1823. By 1828 he was working as a publican and baker in Newcastle.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Maitland Mercury (NSW), 18 October 1862, p 1

Citation details

'Philp, Alexander (1799–1862)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/philp-alexander-27138/text34771, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Phelp, Alexander
Birth

29 September 1799
Perth, Perthshire, Scotland

Death

14 October 1862
Raymond Terrace, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years