People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Phillimore, Richard (c. 1754–1825)

Richard Phillimore (c.1754-1825) was found guilty on 15 January 1783 at the Old Bailey, London of the stealing six wether sheep at Paddington turnpike. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation in September 1783. He was sent to the Censor hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Phillimore was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in February 1789 and was settled on 10 acres by the end of the year. By July 1791 he had felled 100 rods of timber on six acres. By August 1791 his sow had produced eight sow pigs for which he was paid £2.16s. He was off stores and selling produce to the government by mid-January 1792. He was elected a member of the Norfolk Island Settlers Society at the end of 1793. 

In March 1805 Phillimore was classified as a 2nd class settler, with 17 acres cultivated, 20 waste, and 38 swine. He had married Mary Marshall in the mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791; they had no recorded children.

Phillimore and his wife left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Porpoise in December 1807, taking up a new grant in the Derwent area. He died (as Richard Phillemore) on 15 May 1825 at Hobart; his age was given as 81.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 285

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Phillimore, Richard (c. 1754–1825)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/phillimore-richard-30958/text38325, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Phillimore, William
  • Phillemore, Richard
  • Phillamore, Richard
Birth

c. 1754
England

Death

15 May 1825
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years