People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Peters, Sarah (c. 1824–1881)

According to paper work associated with her death certificate, Sarah Peters nee Jones (c.1824-1881), a housemaid, arrived in Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Margaret. There is no record for this arrival. It is likely she was the Sarah Jones sentenced to 7 years transportation on 11 April 1842 at Liverpool, Lancashire, for stealing a cloak. She arrived at VDL in January 1843 aboard the Garland Grove. She had been convicted once before for stealing. According to the surgeon's report she was 'very bad' and had been two years 'on the town'. She was described as being 19 years old, 5 feet 3¾ inches (162 cms) tall, and had a brown complexion, brown hair, and light hazel eyes. She also had five blue dots on her left hand.

Convict's Conduct Record

  • 31 March 1845 — larceny under £5 — 12 months hard labour, Factory Launceston
  • 17 November 1845 — absconding — 4 months hard labour, Cascade

Jones married Richard Peters on 8 September 1851 at St George's Church, Hobart; both signed the register with an 'x'. The couple had six children.

Sarah Peters died of a mediastinal tumour on 25 May 1881 at Hobart; her age was given as 60.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Peters, Sarah (c. 1824–1881)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/peters-sarah-31964/text39441, accessed 2 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Sarah
Birth

c. 1824
Bath, Somerset, England

Death

21 May 1881
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (mediastinal)

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Lancashire
Trial Date: 11 April 1842
(1842)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (6)