People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Peters, Ann (c. 1780–1819)

  • received a grant of land of 40 acres on 18 December 1805 on the River Derwent.
  • Oct 1806 the 40 acre Peters farm was recorded as having three acres of wheat and half an acre of potatoes under cultivation. The farm is listed under E. Peters (Elizabeth) but she was only 5 yrs old. The land had been granted to Ann.
  • cause of death was given in newspapers as inflammation in the throat.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Peters, Ann (c. 1780–1819)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/peters-ann-33519/text41892, accessed 28 May 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hughes, Ann
  • Hews, Ann
Birth

c. 1780
England

Death

29 May, 1819 (aged ~ 39)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

pharyngitis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.