People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Péron, François (1775–1810)

naturalist, explorer and historian

François Péron (1775-1810), by Charles Alexandre Leseur

François Péron (1775-1810), by Charles Alexandre Leseur

Allport Library and Museum of Fine Arts, State Library of Tasmania, AUTAS001124072166

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

François Péron (1775-1810), by Charles Alexandre Leseur

François Péron (1775-1810), by Charles Alexandre Leseur

Allport Library and Museum of Fine Arts, State Library of Tasmania, AUTAS001124072166

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Peron, Francois
Birth

22 August 1775
Cérilly, Allier, France

Death

14 December 1810
Cérilly, Allier, France

Cultural Heritage
Occupation