People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Pentley, John (c. 1801–1843)

John Pentley was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 11 January 1819 at Durham, England. He arrived in Sydney in February 1820 aboard the Atlas. He was described as being 5 feet 5 inches (165.1 cms) tall, with a fair ruddy complexion, sandy hair and blue eyes. In 1822 he was working in Appin as a government servant for R. Firth. In 1825 he was employed as a government servant by John Campbell at Parramatta. He married Charlotte Shrimpton on 22 December 1828.

In March 1827 Pentley escaped from police custody after being captured on a charge of cattle stealing. In 1832, using the alias John Oglevie, he was found guilty of stealing a cow and a bull, and was sent to Norfolk Island as punishment for three years. In 1842 he was found guilty of stealing a £6 sterling order from a man who was found dead in his bed. He was sentenced to be worked in irons for a year. Pentley died in hospital whilst in Parramatta Gaol and was buried on 22 April 1843.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pentley, John (c. 1801–1843)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pentley-john-30092/text37338, accessed 26 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Oglevie, John
  • Ogilvie, John
  • Pentty, John
Birth

c. 1801
Durham, Durham, England

Death

21 April 1843
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years