People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Penson, Charles (1786–1828)

Died, yesterday, at his residence, in Castlereagh-street, Captain Penson, late of the Colonial Service, sincerely regretted by his numerous friends, who, with his disconsolate widow, and large family, truly deplore his loss.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Penson, Charles (1786–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/penson-charles-29631/text36593, accessed 19 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Penton, Charles
Birth

1 March 1786
Teignmouth, Devon, England

Death

20 March 1828
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation