People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Penny, John (c. 1754–1799)

John Penny (c.1754-1799), a jeweller, was found guilty on 25 February 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing clothing and linen worth £15.14s in a trunk from a cart. Sentenced to 7 years transportation to America, he was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk in June 1784. He was discharged to the Friendship in March 1787 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Penny was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize in August 1790. He was subsisting two people on a Sydney Town lot by July 1791 and left Norfolk Island on the Atlantic in August 1792. While working as a nightwatchman on 17 March 1796 with Henry Kable and William Haynes, Penny was involved in an attack on two convicts apprehended after trying to break into a house; all were declared not guilty of murder after one of the convicts died of his wounds.

He was probably the John Penny who was buried at Sydney on 11 April 1799.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 282

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Penny, John (c. 1754–1799)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/penny-john-30842/text38193, accessed 5 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pinny, John
  • Pinhey, John
  • Pinney, John
Birth

c. 1754

Death

10 April 1799
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years