People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Pedley, Carrie Maria (1849–1932)

Carrie Huxley worked as a station cook following her husband's death. She married Joseph Pedley, a station manager, in 1897.

Citation details

'Pedley, Carrie Maria (1849–1932)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pedley-carrie-maria-27201/text34721, accessed 26 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Damm, Carrie Maria
  • Dall, Carrie Maria
  • Huxley, Carrie Maria
Birth

1849
Bornholm, Denmark

Death

5 December 1932
Charters Towers, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation