People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Peat, Hannah (1759–1822)

Hannah Mullens (1759-1822), a domestic servant, was found guilty on 26 April 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of attempting to get the wages and pay of a deceased seaman by a forged will. Her death sentence was commuted to life transportation on 4 January 1787. Mullens arrived at Sydney, with her young daughter Mary, aboard the Lady Penrhyn, in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

As Ann Mullan she married Charles Peat on 22 February 1788 at Sydney Cove; they had at least eight children. By 1801 Charles had gone to England with one of their sons; Hannah was recorded as a settler at Port Jackson. She held a small lease in her own name at Sydney, owning one goat, and with four people living off stores. In 1806 she was recorded as living with Abraham Gordon. She was probably the Mrs Susannah Peat recorded as about to leave the colony with Charles, and William Peat 'a youth', in May 1812.

She was buried (as Johanna Peat) on 14 April 1822 at Chandernagore, West Bengal, India.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 256-57

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Peat, Hannah (1759–1822)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/peat-hannah-30841/text38192, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mullens, Hannah
  • Mullan, Ann
  • Mullins, Hannah
  • Mullins, Ana
  • Mullins, Ann
  • Peat, Johanna
Birth

1759
Ireland

Death

14 April 1822
Chandernagore, West Bengal, India

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: fraud
Sentence: life