People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Peasley, John (1775–1828)

John Peasley/Peisley was sentenced to life transportation at the Surrey Assizes on 3 August 1801. He arrived in Sydney in August 1802 aboard the Perseus. His wife Elizabeth and daughter Ann were also on the ship.

Peasley was granted a beer licence in February 1811 and a conditional pardon on 29 February 1812. In 1814 he was living off stores at Parramatta and was supporting six children. He also had a daughter with Shepherdess Wright. He died at Parramatta on 14 February 1828.

Citation details

'Peasley, John (1775–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/peasley-john-30069/text37312, accessed 21 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Piesley, John
  • Peisley, John
  • Pasley, John
  • Peasley, William
  • Piesley, William
  • Peisley, William John
  • Pasley, William
  • Peasly, John
  • Peaseley, John
Birth

14 April 1775
London, Middlesex, England

Death

14 February 1828
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life