People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Peasley, Elizabeth (1799–1863)

Elizabeth Peasley/Peisley accompanied her convict husband to New South Wales aboard the Perseus in 1802. She was granted 50 acres of land at Minto. She seems to have run the family farm and had several servants assigned to her in 1828. She died on 30 December 1863 at Parramatta.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 31 December 1863, p 1

Citation details

'Peasley, Elizabeth (1799–1863)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/peasley-elizabeth-30070/text37313, accessed 11 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Peisley, Elizabeth
  • Boswell, Elizabeth
Birth

1799
England

Death

30 December, 1863 (aged ~ 64)
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Maps