People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jane (Janey) Peacock (1853–1918)

Jane Peacock was adopted by John Thomas Peacock and his wife. She was the ex-nuptial daughter of a family servant. On 14 June 1877, Janey married Alexander McRae. Their marriage was dissolved ten years later. Following the death of Peacock's wife, Jane married John Thomas on 30 December 1895.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Peacock, Jane (Janey) (1853–1918)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/peacock-jane-janey-28316/text35982, accessed 23 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mcrae, Jane
Birth

1853
New Zealand

Death

1 July, 1918 (aged ~ 65)
Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

alcoholism (chronic)

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.