People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Paynter, Sarah (1761–1839)

Sarah Manning was sentenced to seven years' transportation for stealing clothing from a house. She arrived at Port Jackson aboard the Lady Juliana in 1790 and was sent to Norfolk Island. By 1794 she was living with James Paynter. It seems they married in 1791 in the mass wedding that occurred on the island. No children were recorded.

James Paynter moved to New South Wales in 1794 and married Sarah Stubbs. Sarah Manning went to Van Dieman's Land in 1808. She died at Bagdad in October 1839 still using the surname 'Painter'.

Citation details

'Paynter, Sarah (1761–1839)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/paynter-sarah-24407/text33149, accessed 27 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Manning, Sarah
  • Painter, Sarah
Birth

1761
England

Death

5 October 1839
Bagdad, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years