People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Paynter, James (1761–1840)

James Paynter was a carpenter's mate on the Sirius when it landed at Port Jackson in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. In 1791 he then became a settler at Norfolk Island and received a grant of 60 acres of land at Cascade Stream. By 1794 he was living with Sarah Manning and was employing William Vickery and Daniel Daniels.

Later in 1794 Paynter left Norfolk Island alone for New South Wales and in 1806 married Sarah Stubbs.

Citation details

'Paynter, James (1761–1840)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/paynter-james-17302/text33148, accessed 26 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Painter, James
Birth

1761
England

Death

16 November 1840
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events