People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Payne, William (c. 1804–1840)

William Payne (c.1804-1840) enlisted in the 17th Regiment of Foot (Leicestershire) on 5 February 1818. Prior to his enlistment he worked as a weaver. He married Mary Muldoon some time in the early 1820s, probably when he was stationed in Ireland or England. Their son William Payne was born in Hull, Yorkshire, England in 1824.

Payne was promoted to Corporal on 5 April 1829. During that year he was stationed in Ireland and was also posted to Rochdale and Bradford in the north of England and Chatham in Kent.

In April 1830, William (and his wife and son) and a detachment of the 17th Regiment of Foot sailed on the Sir Charles Forbes from Plymouth, England, along with 160 male convicts. The detachment, consisting of one sergeant, three corporals as well as 24 rank and file arrived in Hobart Town, Van Diemen’s Land, on 27 July 1830. The couple's daughter Mary Payne was born on 28 January 1831 at Oatlands, Van Diemen’s Land.

In May 1831, Payne was posted to Liverpool, near Sydney, in New South Wales. He remained there until January 1832, when he was transferred to Bathurst. In April 1832 he was transferred to Fish River and in August 1832 was again posted to Bathurst. He was promoted to the rank of Sergeant on 11 August 1832. In September 1832, Payne was transferred to Wellington Valley where he stayed until in November 1834 he was posted to the Moreton Bay Penal Settlement.

Payne was discharged from the regiment in Sydney on 31 August 1835. He returned with his family to the Goulburn area and joined the NSW police where, it has been recorded, he rose to police sergeant.

William Payne died on 1 November 1840 at Goulburn.

Citation details

'Payne, William (c. 1804–1840)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/payne-william-32306/text40002, accessed 6 December 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Paine, William
Birth

c. 1804
Leicester, Leicestershire, England

Death

1 November, 1840 (aged ~ 36)
Bungonia, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service