Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Patterson, Isabella Ann (Isabel) (1866–1950)

Born, Richmond, Victoria. Daughter of David Mitchell, Esq., Master Builder and Grazier, of Melbourne; son of William Mitchell, Forfar, Scotland.

Sister of the late Dame Nellie Melba, G. B. E.

Wife of the late Thomas Alexander Patterson, Esq., Estate Agent and Valuer, of Melbourne; son of the late George Patterson, Esq., of Alvick, Northumberland, England.

Family, four sons, two daughters. One son, Gerald, was a former world’s champion tennis player.

CHARITIES. Vice-president and Member of Committee of Dame Nellie Melba Kindergarten.

HOBBIES. Music, Reading.

ADDRESS. Mayfield Flats, Murphy Street, South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Patterson, Isabella Ann (Isabel) (1866–1950)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/patterson-isabella-ann-isabel-19092/text30667, accessed 18 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Isabella Ann
Birth

4 September 1866
Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

7 November 1950
Yarra Glen, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence