People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Patfield, George (1764–1809)

George Patfield was sentenced to seven years transportation for the theft of three asses. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Neptune in 1790. He married fellow convict Mary O'Brien on 19 May 1793. In 1798 he was granted 60 acres of land at Kissing Point. By 1802 he was independent of government stores. In 1806 he held 125 acres of land by grant and purchase. He hanged himself on 11 October 1809 after an argument with his wife.

Citation details

'Patfield, George (1764–1809)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/patfield-george-26387/text34229, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Paddle, George
  • Padfield, George
Birth

1764
Taunton, Somerset, England

Death

11 October 1809
Kissing Point, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years