People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Partridge, Sarah (c. 1764–?)

Sarah Partridge (otherwise known as Sarah Roberts) and Ann Moore were found guilty on 14 January 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing goods from a shop. Their death sentences were reprieved to 7 years transportation. Partridge was sent to Newgate Gaol until sent to New South Wales aboard the Lady Penrhyn in 1787, arriving January 1788, as part of the First Fleet.

Her name did not appear in colonial lists until the baptism of her daughter, Ann Maria, with Henry Ball on 22 August 1789. It is believed that Ball took Partridge and his daughter to England when he returned in November 1791; her sentence had expired by then.

No mention of Sarah or her daughter was made in Ball's will but Ball's sister Mary made 'my niece "Ann Maria"' her heir in 1820.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 278

Citation details

'Partridge, Sarah (c. 1764–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/partridge-sarah-30079/text37325, accessed 30 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roberts, Sarah
Birth

c. 1764
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years