People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Partridge, Mary (c. 1763–1837)

Mary Greenwood (c.1763-1837), a servant, was found guilty (with George Partridge, with whom she had been living for a year) on 11 May 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of a cotton gown, cotton stockings and a linen handkerchief. The pair's death sentences were commuted to 7 years transportation. Greenwood was sent to Newgate Gaol and then to the Lady Penrhyn on 6 January 1787. She arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Greenwood began a relationship with Richard Partridge soon after landing. He may have been a relative of George Partridge, who was not transported. Their son, Richard, was born on 3 November 1793, and a daughter Mary in 1797. The couple were married on 5 November 1810 at St John's Parramatta. They were still living together on their farm in 1828.

Mary Partridge died at Parramatta on 16 September 1837 and was buried at St John's, Parramatta; her age was given as 69.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 150

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Partridge, Mary (c. 1763–1837)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/partridge-mary-30928/text38294, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Greenwood, Mary
Birth

c. 1763

Death

16 September 1837
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 11 May 1785
(1785)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (2)