People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Parkinson, Jane (c. 1765–1787)

Jane Parkinson (c.1765-1787) alias Partington alias Marsden, a milliner, was found guilty on 24 July 1785 at Manchester, England, of stealing several yards of fustian cloth from two clothing firms. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she was sent to the Dunkirk hulk on 21 October 1785, bringing her nine-month-old son, Edward, with her. Declaring that she would kill herself if separated from her son the authorities allowed her to keep him with her. She was also given permission to take him with her when she embarked on the Friendship in March 1787 for New South Wales. The pair were transferred to the Lady Penrhyn on 28 October 1787 at the Cape of Good Hope.

Jane Parkinson died six days after leaving Table Bay.  

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 407

Citation details

'Parkinson, Jane (c. 1765–1787)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/parkinson-jane-30967/text38336, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Parkinson, Ann
  • Partington, Ann
  • Marsden, Ann
  • Parkenson, Jane
Birth

c. 1765

Death

November 1787
at sea

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years