People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Parkes, Ellenor (Ellen) (1861–1943)

by Chris Cunneen

Ellenor [or Eleanor] Parkes née Estell (1861-1943) coalminers’ daughter and wife, Red Cross stalwart 

Birth: 12 April 1861 in New Hartley, Northumberland, England, daughter of Joseph Estell, coalminer, and Eleanor, née Hodgson. Her father signed the certificate with a mark. Marriage: 2 November 1877 at Wallsend, Newcastle, NSW, to Edward Parkes, miner. They had five daughters and four sons. Death: 31 July 1943 at Wallsend district hospital, Newcastle, New South Wales. Religion: Methodist. 

  • Ellen arrived in Sydney with her parents and two sisters as an assisted immigrant aboard the Samuel Plimsoll on 22 October 1872. The passenger list indicates that she and her father could read and write, but her mother and sisters could do neither. The family’s migration had been sponsored by her uncle Robert Estell, coalminer, later railway contractor and publican, the father of coalminer and Labor politician John Estell.
  • Ellen bore nine children to Edward Parkes between 1877 and 1910 when living in Plattsburg, Wallsend.
  • In 1914 she was a foundation member of the Wallsend and Plattsburg branch of the Red Cross Society, and received the society’s long-service award.
  • Two sons, John and Hedley, served in the Australian Imperial Force in France in World War I. The older of the two, Jack, was killed at Bullecourt on 5 May 1917, aged 21. In May each year for many years Edward, Ellen and their family inserted in the local press memorial notices to their son, with verses recording their loss.
  • Ellen was also predeceased by two daughters. One, Eleanor Hopkins (1880-1934) was notable for being “among the oldest members of the Southern Cross Temple, Grand United Order of Oddfellows, in which she had held office”.

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Parkes, Ellenor (Ellen) (1861–1943)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/parkes-ellenor-ellen-32126/text39697, accessed 20 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Parkes, Eleanor
  • Estell, Ellenor
Birth

12 April 1861
New Hartley, Northumberland, England

Death

31 July 1943
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation