People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Parker, Elizabeth (c. 1764–1788)

Elizabeth Parker (c.1764-1788) was found guilty on 23 March 1785 at Gloucester of breaking into a house and stealing a linen gown and coarse linen shirt. She had a daughter while in gaol with fellow convict Hugh Pugh. On 23 March 1787 she, the baby and Pugh were ordered to Portsmouth to leave for New South Wales on the Prince of Wales. They instead embarked on the Friendship. Parker and her daughter were transferred to the Charlotte on 28 October 1787. They arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Elizabeth Parker was buried (as Elizabeth Pugh) at Port Jackson on 19 February 1788.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 274

Citation details

'Parker, Elizabeth (c. 1764–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/parker-elizabeth-30982/text38350, accessed 26 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pugh, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1764

Death

18 February 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years