People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Parish, Phebe (c. 1756–1820)

Phebe Norton (c.1756-1820), a char woman and servant, was found guilty on 25 October 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing several items from her employer which she had pawned. She told the court that she had planned to redeem them if he had paid her her wages that were overdue. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, Norton arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Norton married William Parish on 13 February 1788 at Port Jackson; they had three children. Phebe Parish died on 8 October 1820 at Sydney; her age was given as 66.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 265

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Parish, Phebe (c. 1756–1820)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/parish-phebe-30962/text38331, accessed 27 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Norton, Phebe
  • Norton, Phoebe
  • Parrish, Phebe
  • Potter, Phebe
Birth

c. 1756
England

Death

8 October 1820
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years