People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Pantoney, William (c. 1752–1819)

William Pantoney (c.1752-1819) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 11 March 1878 at Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, for an untraced felony. He arrived at Sydney in August 1791 aboard the Matilda as part of the Third Fleet.

Pantoney was sent to Norfolk Island on the Salamander, arriving on 16 September 1791. Some time after 1796 he began a relationship with Sarah Smith and continued to look after her two children following her death in 1804. Sarah's son William accompanied Pantoney to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Buffalo in 1805. They moved to New South Wales in 1811. Pantoney married Fanny Dyer on 11 October 1813 at St Matthew's Church, Windsor; they were listed as having two children in 1814. He was a farmer in the Richmond area.

Pantoney (as William Pantony) was killed by Matthew Finnighan on 7 May 1819 at Richmond. Finnighan was sentenced to two years gaol for manslaughter.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pantoney, William (c. 1752–1819)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pantoney-william-31228/text38616, accessed 27 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pentney, William
  • Panton, William
  • Pantony, William
  • Penton, William
  • Pentony, William
Birth

c. 1752
England

Death

7 May 1819
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years